Pathways to Germany from outside EU – Part4 self-employed

This entry is part 4 of 4 in the series Pathways to Germany

You want to establish yourself in Germany as self-employed or freelancer and can prove sufficient financial means as well as a permit to exercise the profession? You are economically worthwhile in Germany and impact the German economy positively with your self-employment?

What do I need to do before going to Germany?

You first need to make an appointment at the German embassy in your country in order to apply for a visa. The visa is granted for 1-3 months. Bear in mind waiting and processing times at the embassies and do not do it last minute before leaving to Germany.

What do I need to do once I entered Germany?

After having entered Germany it is of utmost importance to register with the municipality of the city as soon as possible. This is a condition to register the with foreign nationals’ registration authority, which is responsible for you in Germany.

Registration at the municipality office – why is it that important?

Handy hints:

  • make appointments early in time in order to circumvent long waiting times and delays.
  • in order to facilitate and accelerate the process you can inform yourself about the forms you need online at various platforms such as gohelp.y. You can print all forms and checklists at home and take them with you for your appointment.

 

Series Navigation<< Pathways to Germany – Part 3 Students